Accidental menu: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
| normal note | | normal note | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[flat | | [[flat]] | ||
| one semitone lower | | one semitone lower | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[sharp]] | ||
| one semitone higher | | one semitone higher | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[natural]] | ||
| original tuning - either a semitone higher or lower than without natural | | original tuning - either a semitone higher or lower than without natural | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[double sharp]] | ||
| a semitone higher than the already sharpened tone | | a semitone higher than the already sharpened tone | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[double flat]] | ||
| a semitone higher than the already flattened tone | | a semitone higher than the already flattened tone | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[half sharp]] | ||
| a quartertone higher (for use in quartertone scales such as maquams) | | a quartertone higher (for use in quartertone scales such as maquams) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[half flat]] | ||
| a quartertone lower (for use in quartertone scales such as maquams) | | a quartertone lower (for use in quartertone scales such as maquams) | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| tree quartertones higher (for use in quartertone scales such as maquams) | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| three quartertones lower (for use in quartertone scales such as maquams) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:33, 15 April 2023
Using the accidental menu you can modify notes to have:
no sharps/flats or whatever. | normal note |
flat | one semitone lower |
sharp | one semitone higher |
natural | original tuning - either a semitone higher or lower than without natural |
double sharp | a semitone higher than the already sharpened tone |
double flat | a semitone higher than the already flattened tone |
half sharp | a quartertone higher (for use in quartertone scales such as maquams) |
half flat | a quartertone lower (for use in quartertone scales such as maquams) |
tree quartertones higher (for use in quartertone scales such as maquams) | |
three quartertones lower (for use in quartertone scales such as maquams) |